CLA-2-82:S:N:N1:119 876546

Ms. Staci Robinson
Cargo Brokers International, Inc.
1809-F Crossbeam Dr.
Charlotte, NC 28217

RE: The tariff classification of Technical Blades from Germany

Dear Ms. Robinson:

In your letter dated July 15, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of BVO Corporation, Monroe, NC.

The articles to be imported are various straight and hook technical blades that are also called utility or industrial blades. They are used with industrial knife handles for hand cutting in certain trades and hobbies.

The applicable subheading for the technical blades will be 8211.94.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blades for knives having other than fixed blades. The rate of duty will be 1 cent each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport